Har Ki Dun is also known as the Valley of Gods. It is situated in the Govind Pashu National Park in the North-West Uttarakhand. This region is rich in flora and fauna where the trails are beautifully covered with wildflowers and orchids. With the awareness of this trek, the Garhwali culture is reaching out too, to the outside world. In this trek, you will come across Tons river, Supin River, scenic Garhwali villages of Gangad, Taluka, Osla. Har Ki Dun has plenty of camping sites, and also a Forest Guest House.
Trekkers can witness the stunning North face of Swagarohini I peak (6,252m). This face is yet to be climbed upon; it drops down to 2000m in just a distance of 2km. It is believed that Swargarohini is a path that leads to heaven, and according to the Hindu Mythology, the Pandavas of Mahabharata followed this very path.
Highlights
Day 1
Dehradun to Sankri Drive
It is a 7-8 hours drive covering 187 km. We will start the day from Dehradun and reach the hill station of Mussourie. You will cross the Lakhamandal temple, villages of Purola, Damta, Netwar, Poti, as we follow the Yamuna River. Purola is comparatively a big settlement on the route with a large market, from where the tourists can buy necessary equipment. Cross the beautiful pine trees, Tons river alongside us till we reach Netwar. You will enter Govind Pashu Vihar Wildlife Sanctuary, where the northern part of the sanctuary merges with Himachal Pradesh. Rupin River and Supin River intersect to form Tons river which is known as the largest tributary of Yamuna (even larger than the Yamuna itself in terms of the volume of flow). Kedarkantha peak can be seen from many points along the way. When we reach Sankri village early in the morning, you will come across various apple orchards and a small market. This village is famous for producing apricots, peach, potatoes, etc. Swargarohini peak can be seen from here, as you take the night off in the camps or a guest house.
Day 2
Sankri to Seema (2,600m)
It’s a 1-hour drive and a 5-6 hours trek covering 14kms. The journey is going to be long, tiring, and bumpy. The first stop will be the Taluka village. Cross the cedar, pine, and walnut trees, the stinging nettle plants or the ‘Bichhu ghas’ (scorpion grass). The path will cross a few streams which further merge with Supin. After a few hours, you will reach Seema- a tiny settlement opposite to Osla River where we will be camping for the night.
Day 3
Seema to Har Ki Dun (3,510m)
It is a 4-5 hours trek covering a distance of 10km. Osla is about a hundred meters above the Supin River. Terraced farms can be seen, and Osla is the last village on this trek to Har Ki Dun. Pass through orchids, sunflowers, and fleece flowers as we ascend further. Get a view of snow-clad peaks of Ruinsara valley which includes the Black peak- the highest peak in this region. A waterfall is close by with a small tea stall next to it. We will finally enter the forest, where the main camping area is situated, in Har Ki Dun. Jaundhar glacier and Hata glacier can be seen opening up the panoramic view. Forest Rest House and GMVN guest house is also close by. Get a glimpse of vast meadows and Swargarohini peak.
Day 4
Explore Har Ki Dun
Relax for the day and soak in the environment. Rejuvenate in the landscape views of Jaundhar glacier and Swargarohini peak. Visit Marinda Tal which is 2-3 km away from Har Ki Dun. Get a close view of Hata glacier and Hata peak.
Day 5
Har Ki Dun to Seema (2,600m)
On this day you will start your journey to go back to Seema. It is an easy walk. Trace your route back towards Kalkatidhar, after the initial descent. After reaching Osla, you can interact with the locals and get to know more about the Garhwali culture. We will again set a camp with a local family.
Day 6
Seema to Sankri
We will begin our trek early in the morning from Seema to reach Taluka. It is a downhill walk and till Taluka. From there, you will shift to a vehicle and continue the drive till Sankri. The day ends with a stay at a guest house or camp in Sankri.
Day 7
Sankri to Dehradun
The trek concludes today as we leave Sankri to reach Dehradun by the late afternoon.
Remember to carry a personal first aid kit, your identity cards, and all the required documents. Participants are also requested to carry essential clothing for trekking in high altitudes.
Day 1
Dehradun to Sankri Drive
It is a 7-8 hours drive covering 187 km. We will start the day from Dehradun and reach the hill station of Mussourie. You will cross the Lakhamandal temple, villages of Purola, Damta, Netwar, Poti, as we follow the Yamuna River. Purola is comparatively a big settlement on the route with a large market, from where the tourists can buy necessary equipment. Cross the beautiful pine trees, Tons river alongside us till we reach Netwar. You will enter Govind Pashu Vihar Wildlife Sanctuary, where the northern part of the sanctuary merges with Himachal Pradesh. Rupin River and Supin River intersect to form Tons river which is known as the largest tributary of Yamuna (even larger than the Yamuna itself in terms of the volume of flow). Kedarkantha peak can be seen from many points along the way. When we reach Sankri village early in the morning, you will come across various apple orchards and a small market. This village is famous for producing apricots, peach, potatoes, etc. Swargarohini peak can be seen from here, as you take the night off in the camps or a guest house.
Day 2
Sankri to Seema (2,600m)
It’s a 1-hour drive and a 5-6 hours trek covering 14kms. The journey is going to be long, tiring, and bumpy. The first stop will be the Taluka village. Cross the cedar, pine, and walnut trees, the stinging nettle plants or the ‘Bichhu ghas’ (scorpion grass). The path will cross a few streams which further merge with Supin. After a few hours, you will reach Seema- a tiny settlement opposite to Osla River where we will be camping for the night.
Day 3
Seema to Har Ki Dun (3,510m)
It is a 4-5 hours trek covering a distance of 10km. Osla is about a hundred meters above the Supin River. Terraced farms can be seen, and Osla is the last village on this trek to Har Ki Dun. Pass through orchids, sunflowers, and fleece flowers as we ascend further. Get a view of snow-clad peaks of Ruinsara valley which includes the Black peak- the highest peak in this region. A waterfall is close by with a small tea stall next to it. We will finally enter the forest, where the main camping area is situated, in Har Ki Dun. Jaundhar glacier and Hata glacier can be seen opening up the panoramic view. Forest Rest House and GMVN guest house is also close by. Get a glimpse of vast meadows and Swargarohini peak.
Day 4
Explore Har Ki Dun
Relax for the day and soak in the environment. Rejuvenate in the landscape views of Jaundhar glacier and Swargarohini peak. Visit Marinda Tal which is 2-3 km away from Har Ki Dun. Get a close view of Hata glacier and Hata peak.
Day 5
Har Ki Dun to Seema (2,600m)
On this day you will start your journey to go back to Seema. It is an easy walk. Trace your route back towards Kalkatidhar, after the initial descent. After reaching Osla, you can interact with the locals and get to know more about the Garhwali culture. We will again set a camp with a local family.
Day 6
Seema to Sankri
We will begin our trek early in the morning from Seema to reach Taluka. It is a downhill walk and till Taluka. From there, you will shift to a vehicle and continue the drive till Sankri. The day ends with a stay at a guest house or camp in Sankri.
Day 7
Sankri to Dehradun
The trek concludes today as we leave Sankri to reach Dehradun by the late afternoon.
Remember to carry a personal first aid kit, your identity cards, and all the required documents. Participants are also requested to carry essential clothing for trekking in high altitudes.